Clemson Roster Ranked Among Best In Nation for 2022

When looking at the sheer talent, from top to bottom, on rosters across the country, Athlon Sports ranks Clemson’s 2022 roster one of the best in the nation.

The Tigers come in at No. 5, after securing a Top-10 recruiting class in February.

The rankings include all Power-5 teams, as well as Notre Dame and BYU. Alabama and Georgia are tied for the top spot, with Ohio State, Texas and the Tigers rounding out the Top-5.

Just for the sake of comparison, rival South Carolina comes in at No. 28.

Ranking College Football’s Rosters for 2022

RkTeam’22’21’20’19’18Avg.W/LConf.
1TAlabama212152.264-638-4
1TGeorgia341212.258-1036-5
3Ohio State4251425.456-738-3
4Texas5158336.837-2525-19
5Clemson10531077.061-837-4
6Texas AM1864177.241-2025-16
7LSU12345157.845-1927-15
8Oklahoma81012699.056-1037-7
9Notre Dame7918151011.854-109-0*
10TFlorida1612991412.039-2324-18

For the full rankings click here.

Leave a Reply